Rheged Springer Spaniels
 

BIG, MRUIG Champion Rowemaris Moment In Time [AI] CCD RN

"Jester"

Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
** BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP WINNER **

** MULTI RUNNER UP IN GROUP WINNER ~ FROM JUST 6 MONTHS OLD **

** MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW ~ JUDGE: MS K. McGHIE ('FRAELIGHTE ESS') **


~~~~~~~~~~~~

# 1 ALL BREEDS RISING STAR NT DOL 2014
# 1 PUPPY ALL BREEDS NT TOP DOG POINTSCORE 2014
# 1 GUNDOG RISING STAR NT DOL 2014
BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP
MULTI RUNNER UP BEST IN GROUP
ROYAL SHOW CLASS IN GROUP
MULTI SPECIALITY CLASS IN SHOW
MULTI BEST OF BREED
MULTI CLASS IN SHOW
MULTI CLASS IN GROUP
CHAMPION TITLE
MULTI OBEDIENCE TITLES


~~~~~~~~~~~~


We are thrilled & haven't stopped smiling since little Jester sprung into our lives! He is a long awaited new addition to our small but successful Spaniel family & although he has big paw prints to fill ~ we feel, given the time that this slow maturing breed requires, he will certainly step up to the 'challenge'!

Named for his stunning sire ('Feste' was the Court Jester & 'fool' in Shakespeare's play 'Twelfth Night'), our own little clown was sashed Baby Puppy In Group at his his début in the showring! Jester has an absolutely stunning headpiece & expression clearly displaying all his breeds hallmarks with excellent fluting & brow. He stands exactly 20ins tall & has the correct unique English Springer movement with super reach & tremendous drive. His topline does not falter on the move & he covers the ground effortlessly. He moves as straight as an arrow & possesses an impeccable 'work ethic' ~ his 'want' to please is incredible & a great asset - like a breath of fresh air as he embarks on Trialling & Gundog work ~ thus adding another string to his bow! We are so looking forward to being a part of this exciting young Spaniels future.

This super young Springer is the result of an AI mating & he is so beautifully bred. A grandson of the legendary Champion Cleavehill Bob Sleigh (imp UK), he boasts an impeccable pedigree that contains some of the world's most influential ESS bloodlines: 'Clanach', 'Cleavehill', 'Wongan', 'Alhambra', 'Hawkhill', 'Mompesson' ......... you name it & it's in there!

A huge thankyou, again, to Chris, Wendy & Robbie for entrusting us with yet another super sound, correct & very boisterous merry Springer ~ & also to Christine of course ~ you all had the foresight & courage! We hope to do you proud!

~~~~~~~~~~~~

Official ANKC measurement ~ 51 cm tall at the wither (20 inches)
UNAFFECTED/CLEAR ~ Goniodysgenesis, MRD, HC, GPRA & RPED
CLEAR ~ Cone-rod Dystrophy (cord1-PRA/crd4)
CLEAR~ Glycogen Storage Disease VII/Hereditary PFK Deficiency
CLEAR~ Alpha Fucosidosis (FS)
CLEAR~ Malignant Hyperthermia (MH)
DNA ~ Jester has full DNA ID profile & certification


Standing photo by Probert Photography


Pedigree
Breed : English Springer Spaniel Bred by : R & W Stobbie & C Stobbie
Sex : Dog Owned by : Nikki & Peter Llewellyn-Jones
Date of Birth : 10-Aug-13 Handled by : Nikki & Peter
Call Name : Jester Available for stud : No
Sire : Hathaway Feste S: Champion Cleavehill Bob Sleigh (imp UK) S: Cleavehill Sleigh Ride (UK)
D: UK Champion Cleavehill Bewitched (UK)
D: Alhambra Glenda Jackson S: Aust Champion Clanach Union Jack (IID~UK)
D: Aust Champion Alhambra Vivien Leigh
Dam : Aust Grand Champion Arawhiti Shoot'N Star (imp NZ) S: NZ Grand Champion/Aust Champion Ngaruru Dont Stop Me Now (imp NZL) S: NZ Champion Maketawa Face The Music (NZL)
D: NZ Champion Maketawa Bright Noelle (Imp Aust)
D: NZ Champion Wongan Capriccio (Imp Aust) S: Aust Champion Azucroft On The Prowl
D: Aust Grand Champion Wongan Amazing Grace


Recent Show Results

  • 29-Jul-18 1st Place - Qualifying Score - 96/100 - R/Obedience (Novice) ** RN TITLE **
    Won at DODC (Judge was Mrs G Page (NT))
  • 29-Jul-18 ** DCC ** Runner Up Best of Breed **
    Won at PGC Ch Spec Show (Judge was Mr J Patchett (Vic))
  • 27-Jul-18 2nd Place - Qualifying Score - 93/100 - R/Obedience (Novice) ** RN TITLE **
    Won at RASNT (Judge was Mrs C Bedggood (WA))
  • 1-May-18 2nd Place - Qualifying Score - 99/100 - R/Obedience (Novice)
    Won at DODC (Judge was Ms C Carroll (NT)
  • 23-Mar-18 1st Place - Qualifying Score - 98/100 - R/Obedience (Novice)
    Won at DODC (Judge was Mr. R. Dwyer (NT)
  • 23-Mar-18 1st Place - Qualifying Score - 90/100 - Obedience (CCD) ** CCD TITLE **
    Won at DODC (Judge was Mrs. G. Page (NT)
  • 3-Feb-18 DCC & R/UP BEST OF BREED
    Won at DLKC (Judge was Mrs W. Slatyer (NSW)
  • 26-Aug-17 ** BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP ** BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN GROUP ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 406 (Judge was Mr Max Winch (Vic)
  • 26-Aug-17 ** BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN GROUP ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 404 (Judge was Dr Vicki Knopke (Vic)
  • 26-Aug-17 ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 405 (Judge was Mrs Cathy Scotton (Vic)
  • 30-Apr-17 ** BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN GROUP ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 397 (Judge was Mr Arthur Fry (Vic)
  • 30-Apr-17 ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 398 (Judge was Ms Kerryn Harvey (SA)
  • 30-Apr-17 ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 396 (Judge was Mrs Susan Bruno (Qld)
  • 29-Apr-17 ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 395 (Judge was Mr Graham Cruse (NSW)
  • 29-Apr-17 ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 394 (Judge was Ms Kim Tosi (Qld)
  • 4-Feb-17 ** BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN SHOW ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at DLKC gundog Specialty Show #1 (Judge was Mrs C Beckett (NT)
  • 4-Feb-17 ** BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN SHOW ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at DLKC gundog Specialty Show #2 (Judge was Mr JS Beckett (NT)
  • 8-Apr-16 Qualifying Score - 3rd Place - Obedience (CCD)
    Won at FFPDTC (Judge was Ms. S. Baker (NT)
  • 1-Apr-16 Qualifying Score - 2nd Place - Obedience (CCD)
    Won at DODC (Judge was Mrs. L. Congdon (NT)
  • 6-Feb-16 ** BEST OF BREED ** BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN GROUP **
    Won at DABKC (Judge was Miss Caroline Stuart (NSW)
  • 3-Jul-15 ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC (Judge was Mrs V. Hutton (NSW)
  • 9-May-15 Res DCC & R/UP BOB ** INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP ** BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW **
    Won at DABKC #2 (Judge was Mrs L. Rowles (NSW)
  • 3-May-15 Res DCC & R/UP BOB ** INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP ** BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW **
    Won at ASKDSC 360 (Judge was Mrs Rosemary Kemp (SA)
  • 3-May-15 Res DCC & R/UP BEST OF BREED & ** INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 358 (Judge was Mrs Susan Tringham (Qld)
  • 2-May-15 ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 356 (Judge was Mr Micheal Camac ( SA)
  • 7-Mar-15 ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 353 (Judge was Mrs Janice E Campbell (VIC))
  • 7-Mar-15 ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 354 (Judge was Mrs Julie Dickinson-Franks (NSW))
  • 7-Mar-15 ** BEST OF BREED **
    Won at ASKDSC 355 (Judge was Ms Frances Darling (QLD)
  • 7-Feb-15 R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & ** JUNIOR IN GROUP **
    Won at DABKC (Judge was Ms. D. Cuthbert (SA)
  • 1-Nov-14 R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & ** JUNIOR IN GROUP **
    Won at SDHC (Judge was Mrs P. Johansen (Qld)
  • 11-Oct-14 R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & ** JUNIOR IN GROUP **
    Won at DLKC #1 (Judge was Mrs. D. Harbin (NSW)
  • 11-Oct-14 Res DCC & ** JUNIOR IN GROUP **
    Won at DLKC #2 (Judge was Mr. R. Harbin (NSW)
  • 20-Sep-14 R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC **RUNNER UP IN GROUP ** & ** JUNIOR IN SHOW **
    Won at DABKC (Judge was Mrs June Ashton (SA)
  • 6-Sep-14 R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & ** JUNIOR IN GROUP **
    Won at SDHC #1 (Judge was Ms Kim Tosi (Qld)
  • 6-Sep-14 R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & ** JUNIOR IN GROUP **
    Won at SDHC #2 (Judge was Mr S. Tassan (Qld)
  • 30-Aug-14 R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & ** JUNIOR IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 347th (Judge was Mrs Lyndall Black (Vic)
  • 30-Aug-14 R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & ** JUNIOR IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 348th (Judge was Mrs Justine Blythe (Tas)
  • 30-Aug-14 R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & ** JUNIOR IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 349th (Judge was Ms Nikki Lane (NSW)
  • 3-Aug-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at K9 Expo #3 (Judge was Mr D. Bowey (Vic)
  • 3-Aug-14 Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at K9 Expo #4 (Judge was Mr F. Leung (Hong Kong)
  • 2-Aug-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at K9 Expo #1 (Judge was Mr Gopi Krishnan (Malaysia)
  • 2-Aug-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at K9 Expo #2 (Judge was Mr W. Douglas (Vic)
  • 27-Jul-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** PUPPY IN SHOW **
    Won at PGC Spec Show (Judge was Mr. Fred Hession (NSW)
  • 26-Jul-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at Royal Darwin Show (Judge was Mr. I. Rasmussen (Q)
  • 19-Jul-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at SDHC #1 (Judge was Mrs. C. Speed (Qld)
  • 19-Jul-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at SDHC #2 (Judge was Mr A. Brown (Qld)
  • 12-Jul-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at TCDSS #2 (Judge was Mrs J. Bray (NSW)
  • 11-Jul-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** JUNIOR IN GROUP **
    Won at TCDSS #1 (Judge was Mr. M. Arthur (NSW)
  • 5-Jul-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 343rd (Judge was Mr John Lewington (SA))
  • 4-Jul-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 344th (Judge was Mr Christopher Moore (VIC)
  • 4-Jul-14 Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at CASS (Judge was Mr Robert Beattie (WA)
  • 4-Jul-14 Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at ASKDSC 342nd (Judge was Mr Andrew Beattie (WA)
  • 14-Jun-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at DogsNT 1 (Judge was Mrs R. Lane (Qld)
  • 14-Jun-14 Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at DogsNT 2 (Judge was Mrs Susan Hewinson (Qld)
  • 7-Jun-14 Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at DABKC (Judge was Mrs R. Kemp (SA)
  • 24-May-14 Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at DLKC #1 (Judge was Mrs. C. Redhead (SA)
  • 24-May-14 Runner Up Best if Breed, Puppy In Group & ** PUPPY IN SHOW **
    Won at DLKC #2 (Judge was Mr. R. Redhead (SA)
  • 4-May-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 339 (Judge was Mr S. Schwerdt (SA)
  • 4-May-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 340 (Judge was Mr John Burgess (Qld)
  • 4-May-14 BOB, MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW & ** RUNNER UP BEST IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 341 (Judge was Ms Caroline Stuart (NSW)
  • 3-May-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 337 (Judge was Mrs Rena Henderson (Qld)
  • 3-May-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 338 (Judge was Mr Kenneth Iggledon )Qld)
  • 19-Apr-14 Runner Up Best of Breed & ** MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at SDHC (Judge was Dr. F. McEvoy (SA)
  • 5-Apr-14 Runner Up Best of Breed, Minor Puppy In Group & ** MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW **
    Won at DLKC (Judge was Ms Kaye Mcghie (Qld)
  • 15-Mar-14 Minor Puppy of Breed & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at DogsNT (Judge was Ms. Julie Ireland (Q)
  • 1-Mar-14 Minor Puppy of Breed
    Won at ASKDSC 334th (Judge was Ms Jacqui Weekes (Vic)
  • 1-Mar-14 Runner Up Best if Breed & ** MINOR PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at ASKDSC 335th (Judge was Ms Yvonne Meintjes (NSW)
  • 1-Mar-14 Runner Up Best if Breed, Minor Puppy In Group & ** MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW **
    Won at ASKDSC 336th (Judge was Ms Edwina Thomas (NSW)
  • 8-Feb-14 Baby of Breed
    Won at DABKC (Judge was Ms Susan Packer (SA)
  • 7-Dec-13 Baby of Breed & ** BABY PUPPY IN GROUP **
    Won at SDHC (Judge was Mrs. S. Tringham (Qld))

 


Contact Details

Nicola & Peter Llewellyn-Jones
Berry Springs, NT, Australia
Email : [email protected]